Xeptor IT Distribution Privacy and Cookie Statement - Xeptor IT Distributor

Xeptor B.V., registered at Zaalbergweg 9, 2314 XS, Leiden the Netherlands (hereinafter: Xeptor IT Distribution”, “we” or “us”) is responsible for the processing of personal data obtained through the website xeptor.com (hereinafter: “Website”). In this Privacy and cookie statement we explain how we handle the personal data which we obtain from you.

We respect the privacy of our customers and the users of our Website and ensure that the personal information you provide us with is processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and regulations and is handled confidentially.

For the purpose of data processing, we comply with the standards according to the data protection laws. This means, amongst others, that:

  • we clearly state for which purpose(s) we process the personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we limit collection of personal data to only the personal data that is needed for the legitimate purpose(s);
  • we first ask your explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • we take adequate security measures to protect your personal data and we require the same from third parties who we entrust to process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to, upon your request, provide you with insight in, correct, translocate, limit the processing or delete the personal data.

From time to time this privacy and cookie statement will be amended. We will inform you about this by placing an updated version of the privacy and cookie statement on our Website. We recommend you to regularly consult this privacy and cookie statement, in order to stay aware of these changes.

This privacy and cookie statement has been lastly amended on 23 May 2018

Purpose(s) of data processing

We only process data which you have provided us with yourself through the Website or which we have obtained through your use of the Website. Summarizing, we only process the personal data you have provided us with for the following purposes:

  1. To personalize the website for you and to be able to recommend you the products which you might find interesting.
  2. To be able to answer your questions about, amongst others, our products and/or services.
  3. If you react to our marketing campaigns.
  4. To further develop and improve our website.

In addition phone conversations with the Xeptor IT Distribution customer service can be recorded for the purpose of training, coaching and appraisal of our staff. The records of such phone calls shall be secured and stored in such way that they are not available for non-authorized persons.

We will not process your personal data in another way than described above, unless you have granted us a prior permission to do so, or if it is necessary for the performance of any agreement that we have concluded with you or if we are allowed or obliged to do so pursuant to the law.

Use of personal data

We process the following categories of personal data for the purpose(s) as described in this privacy and cookie statement:

  • Name and address (in some cases optional);
  • Phone number;
  • The questions you asked to our staff;
  • IP-address;
  • Cookie ID.

Security

We take appropriate security measures to prevent misuse of and unauthorized access to the personal data. In this respect, we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to your account data is shielded by a user name and a strong password and that our security measures are assessed on a regular basis. Besides, we use SSL-certificates for a safe transfer of your data and communication.

Providing data to third parties

We will not sell or provide your personal data to third parties without your prior approval or in cases other than necessary for processing of your order. It may also be possible that we are entitled or obliged to share these data pursuant to the law.

Storage period

We offer different services on our Website for which we may ask you for your permission to process your request (i.e. for processing of your question and/or processing of an order). Except for your e-mail address, you can determine yourself which data you will provide us with. The data you send us, will be stored for as long as necessary to execute your order or needed for a full response and  processing of your request.

Cookies

We use cookies on our Website. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer and stored by the browser on your computer at a visit of a website. Cookies store for example information about the settings of your pc and the indicated preferences, so you do not need to provide this information again and again and to facilitate your next visit to our Website. This information does not contain name, address or other personal data. You can adjust the settings of your browser in a way that you will not receive cookies during your visit on our Website. You can check the settings of your browser for this. However, if your browser refuses cookies, it can occur that you cannot use all options of our Website or that you do not have access to some parts of our Website.

Functional cookies

Below you find the list of cookies which can be placed and which are being used for functionality purposes, such as measuring of applications and the use thereof:

Name Placed by Description
lastSearchCatUpdated, shift url website Remembers preferences for showing search results
ref, network url website Verification cookies for affiliate networks
    utma* Google Analytics (Google Inc.) The generated information by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP-address) in transferred to and stored by Google at the servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how you use the website, generate reports for the website operators about the website-activity, and to offer other services regarding the website activity and use of internet. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do this or if such third parties act as data processors on behalf of Google. Google shall not combine your IP-address with other data it has in its possession.
    atuvc Addthis.com Is used for measuring of the use of AddThis sharing connector.
URLReferrer Microsoft.com Verification of origin of the Microsoft Partner Syndication network

 

Targeting cookies:

Below you find the list of the targeting cookies which can be placed through our website and which can be used for commercial purposes, amongst others to measure the transactions of third parties such as Google AdWords and affiliates, and to display personalized banners.

Name Placed by Description
    utmc*, utmp*, glcid Google AdWords (Google Inc) Anonymous tracking of advertisements and transactions through Google Ad-words.

 

ysm_* Yahoo.com Anonymous tracking of advertisements and transactions through Yahoo.

 

TT2_campaignID Tradetracker.com Targeting cookie of affiliate network Tradetracker.com
ds1 Daisycon.com Targeting cookie of affiliate network Daisycon.com
TD_* Tradedoubler.com Targeting cookies of advertisement and affiliate network Tradedoubler.com
    sonar Doubleclick.com Targeting cookies of advertisement and affiliate network Doubleclick. com
_drt_ Doubleclick.com Affiliate pixel for Google DoubleClick
uid, udi, udc, uic, tst, dis, tag, evt Criteo.com Personalized suggestions and offers for dynamic banners.
serving-sys.com Mediamind Anonymous following of a user to show relevant advertisements.
s_cc , s_sq Omniture Anonymous tracking of webshop transactions of HP products
Lead Forensics Leadforensics.com Software that reveals the identity of anonymous website traffic and turns them into actionable leads within a business to business environment.

 

Removing cookies:

Many cookies have an expiry date. If an expiry date is set, the cookie will be automatically removed once the expiry date has elapsed. You can also choose to remove the cookies manually before the end of the expiry date. Consult the manual of your browser for the instructions.

Social media:

There are buttons on the Website which make it possible to promote webpages or share them on social media of Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Youtube and through Whatsapp. These buttons can be used through a code delivered by these social networks. This code also places a cookie on the device of the website visitor.

Insight and amendment

To consult and correct your personal data you can contact our customer service.
Our customer service will be happy to help if you have any questions or remarks regarding this privacy- and cookie statement or if you want to get insight in your personal data which is processed by us or if you wish to use your rights as a data subject under the current privacy laws. You can contact:

Xeptor B.V.

Phone number +31 (0)718001460

info@xeptor.com
Post address: Zaalbergweg 9, 2314 XS Leiden

Internet: www.xeptor.com

 

Of course we will also be happy to help if you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. Based on the privacy laws, you also have the right to file a formal complaint with the data protection authorities (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). Regarding our processing of your personal data. For this, you can contact Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.